ACHIEVEMENTS

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2015“A+” School Grade By Florida Department of Education
  • 2015 City of Dunedin Martin Luther King Jr. Essay, 1st Place Jared Quinn
  • 2015 Noetic Math Contest1st Place In The State of Florida Jace Evans
  • 2016 “A+” School Grade By Florida Department of Education
  • 2016 City of Dunedin Mayor’s Top Apple Award  
  • 2017 City of Dunedin Mayor’s Top Apple Award  
  • 2019 City of Dunedin Mayor’s Top Apple Award  
  • City of Dunedin 2019 Mayor’s Golden Apple Teacher of The Year, Andrew Frost
  • 2017 City of Dunedin Martin Luther King Jr. Essay Contest,1st Place Hannah Gregg
  • 2018 “A+” School Grade By Florida Department of Education
  • 2019 Pikmykid Education Leadership Award, Craig Prindle
  • High Performing Charter School Designation by The Florida Department of Education
  • 2016 Elementary Science Olympiad Regional Tournament Excellence Award
  • 2016 Elementary Regional Science Olympiad Gold Medal,”Anatomy” Jase Evans and Sienah Spears
  • 2016 Elementary Regional Science Olympiad Silver Medal, “Solids, Liquids, and Gases” Sienah Spears And Erik Baker
  • 2016 Elementary Regional Science Olympiad Bronze Medal , “Who Wants To Be A Biologist?” Charisma Reed and Jace Evans
  • 2017 Florida School of Excellence Award by Florida Department of Education
  • 2018 Florida School of Excellence Award by Florida Department of Education
  • 2019 Florida School of Excellence Award by Florida Department of Education
  • 2019 Elementary Regional Science Olympiad Bronze  Medal In “Tennis Ball Catapult” Kinley Stebrick and Irem Akbaba
  • 2019 Regional Science Olympiad Bronze Medal In “Battery Buggy” Ryan Gay
  • 2019 Regional Scienceolympiad Bronze Medal, “Heredity” Tejas Sriram and John Fox
  • 2016 Elementary Regional Science Olympiad Gold Medal, “Bridge Building” Sofia Basilio and Azra Jashar
  • 2017 Elemantary Science Olympiad Finals Gold Medal, “Starry Starry Night” Hunter Bruce And Charisma Reed
  • 2018 Science Olympiad Finals Silver Medal, “Solids Liquids And Gases” Rilley Kelly and Sienah Spears
  • 2017 City of Dunedin Read for Recycling Contest 1st Place Mrs.Wade 1st Grade Class                      
  • 2017 Read For Recycling 1st Place Kindergarten Winners, Jazzlyn Corey and Carter Robinson
  • 2017 Regional Science Olympiad Silver Medal, “Tower Building, Carter Sass and “Daniel Torres
  • 2018 Regional Science Olympiad Gold Medal In Roller Coasters, Ryan Gay And Liana Dimovski
  • 2018 Spring FSA State Testing7th Grade Ela 2nd Place in Pinellas County School District
  • 2019 Regional Science Olympiad Gold Medal, “Elastic Launcher Glider” Busra Akbaba
  • 2019 Greater Tampa Bay Sea Perch Regionals Gold Medal Team, Skylar Sorenson, Caleb Pate, Hunter Taylor
  • 2019 Regional Science Olympiad 5th Place, “Name That Scientist” Brady Smyth And Claire Latsha
  • 2018-2019 West Florida Robotics First Lego League Team Spirit Award, DAS FLL TEAM
  • 2018 SeaPerch Club Southwest Florida Regionals 2nd Place Team
  • 2018 Regional Science Olympiad Gold Medal “Wright Stuff” Liana Dimovski and Carter Sass
  • 2018 Noetic Math Contest First Place In Florida, Carter Mckay, 2nd Grade
  • 2018 Regional Science Olympiad, Bronze Medal Battery Buggy, Chase Knight and Ryan Gay
  • 2018 Regional Science Olympiad Bronze Medal “Solar System” Ava Fauber And Riley Kelly
  • 2018 Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay 1st Place, Devin Popplewell, 4th grade
  • 2018 Regional Science Olympiad Silver Medal, “Rocks, and Minerals” Sofia Basilio and Ysabelle Jacob
  • 2018 FSA State Test 4th Grade Math 2nd Place in Pinellas County Schools
  • 2018 Elementary State Science Olympiad Silver, “Medal In Egg Drop” Collin Stebick and Noah Johnson
  • 2018 FSA 8th Grade Math1st Pinellas County Schools
  • 2019 FSA Biolog EOC 100% achievement, 1st place in Pinellas County Schools

Inspiring Students since 2013

About Us

Discovery Academy of Science is a public charter school approved by the Pinellas County School District.

DAS TEXT

CAMPUSES

South Campus | Grades KG - 1st
1380 Pinehurst Rd. Dunedin FL 34698
Ph: 727-330-2424

North Campus | Grades 2nd - 7th
2817 St. Marks Dr. Dunedin FL 34698
Ph: 727-369-6361

info@discoveryacademy.info

 

 

Blog Posts